Skip To Main Content

Perkins High School Department & Outstanding Senior Awards

Perkins High School Department & Outstanding Senior Awards

Departmental Awards – Outstanding Senior Students 2023-2024

  • Art: Tara Myers and Wyatt Gilbert
  • Business: Ar’Ciele Riddle
  • Computer: Wyatt Gilbert
  • English: Mckaylah Hartley
  • Foreign Language: Spanish, Caileigh Wierzba 
  • MJ Health/PE: Wyatt Nemitz 
  • Mathematics: Ava Walton and Noah Normington-Slay
  • Music, Instrumental: Sang Bui 
  • Music, Vocal: Aaron Welch  
  • Social Studies: Ava Walton and Noah Normington-Slay
  • Science: Noah Normington-Slay and McKaylah Hartley
  • School Counselor Awards: Haylie Bing and Olivia Mason

Art Cords (gray): Ellie Bodle, La’Niya Buchanan, Ryleigh Butler, Wyatt Gilbert, Abigail Keller, Tara Myers, Ar’Ciele Oglesby-Riddle, Emmitt Prentice, Madelyn Shirey, Logan Steele, Ty Wheatley, Jaelyn Williamson, Aubrey Yost, Jacob Savage, Haylie Bing, Haylee Brown

Thespian Cords (blue and gold): Aaron Welch

BioClub Cords (green): Kylie Beverick, Haylie Bing, Ellie Bodle, Dakota Brown, Jacob Collins, Erika Ernsberger, Margaret Farley, Nolan Herzog, Alexander Lewis, Olivia Mason, Maggie McVeigh, Noah Normington-Slay, Trevor Ramsdell, Emma Sturzinger, Ava Walton, Aaron Welch, Caileigh Wierzba, Landon Williams

World Language Cords 4 years (blue,red & silver): Mia Downing, Chinelo Johnson, Spencer Kobasher, Emmitt Prentice, Benjamin Roberts, Zachary Schultz, Maria Torres, Alivia West, Zenon Schaefer, Maxwell Davis, Erika Ernsberger, Elysia Heyman, Addisyn Obermeyer, Austin Richmond, Kate Ulery, Maleigh Boggs, Makenna Garza, Maggie McVeigh, Noah Normington-Slay, Ar’Ciele Riddle, Taylor Ohly, Jacob Savage, Emma Sturzinger, Jacob Ziegler, Thomas Dappert, Aubrey Yost

World Language 5th year cord  (blue, red & silver): Averee Alexander, Brodie Bibler, Alex Bogner, La’Niya Buchanan, Margaret Farley, Emmy Le, Tre Leber, Alexander Lewis, Trevor Ramsdell, Mackenzie Thomsen, Ava Walton, Caileigh Wierzba, Landon Williams, Jaelin Williamson, Kendall Zeiher, Wyatt Gilbert, Abigail Keller, Olivia Mason

Model UN Cords (blue&white): Landon Williams, Caliegh Wierzba, Ava Walton, Nolan Herzog

Business Cords (pink): Ar’Ciele Oglesby-Riddle

Robotics Cords (red, white & silver): Jenna Clark, Tyler Davis, Ty Reyna, Jenna Rosin, Trinity Ross Allen Ruggles, Levi Stout

NHS Cord (Gold)
Executive Committee: 
Haylie Bing, Ellie Bodle, Noah Normington-Slay, Emma Sturzinger, Caileigh Wierzba, Aubrey Yost
General Membership: Jackson Beatty, Kylie Beverick, Maleigh Boggs, Dakota Brown, Jacob Collins, Erika Ernsberger, Margaret Farley, Makenna Garza, Mckaylah Hartley, Tayler Hawkins, Nolan Herzog, Abigail Keller, Spencer Kobasher, Olivia Mason, Maggie McVeigh, Kaiden Nixon, Addisyn Obermeyer, Ar'Ciele Oglesby-Riddle, Emmitt Prentice, Trevor Ramsdell, Andrew Reese, Jacob Savage, Kinsey Smelcer, Mackenzie Thomsen, Kate Ulery, Ava Walton, Aaron Welch, Adam West, Landon Williams, Jack Zimmerman

Perkins Honor Scholar Cord (Red): Trevor Ramsdell, Maggie McVeigh, Noah Normington-Slay

Unified Sports (Access athletes and partners) (Red): Kali Ohlemacher, Logan Lesch, Matthew Campbell, Kaden Nixon, Tatum Burger, Noah Normington-Slay, Nyema Liddell, Jake Savage, Kendall Zeiher, Zenon Schaefer, Margaret Farley

National Tech Honor Society (purple) - EHOVE ONLY: Jackson Beatty, Andrew Walton

Drug Free Leaders (blue, yellow & red) - EHOVE ONLY: Aaliyah Alley, Mia Bartlett, Jackson Beatty, Logan Carroll, Dalton Catri, Jenna Clark, Lucas Compton, Karahgan Dale, Michael Guerra, Andrew Halbisen, Skylar Halbisen, Aleczandra Hodgkinson, Leanna Marianek, Evan Morgan, Benjamin Noser, Jenna Rosin, Trinity Ross, Ethan Rusiska, Carson Speer, Riley  Stevens, Levi Stout, Cadan Swart, Kamoni Wooten, Jager Worsley, Ashlee Zavala, Alexander Zoellner

TLC Cords (Blue & Green cords): Emily Adams, Ellie Bodle, Erika Ernsberger, Makenna Garza, Mckaylah Hartley, Maggie McVeigh, Kaiden Nixon, Noah Normington-Slay, Addisyn Obermeyer, Zenon Schafer, Emma Sturzinger, Caileigh Wierzba, Aubrey Yost, Kendall Zeiher

Chick Fil-A Leader Academy Cords (red, white and light blue): Haylie Bing,  Wyatt Gilbert,  McKaylah Hartley, Landon Williams

Principals Award (Top 10) - Principal Medalians: Maleigh Rae Boggs, Wyatt Adam Gilbert, McKaylah Murphy Hartley, Olivia Paige Mason, Maggie Marie McVeigh, Noah Lamar Normington-Slay, Ar'Ciele Atrice Oglesby-Riddle, Emma Michelle Sturzinger, Aaron John Welch, Caileigh Mac Kay Wierzba
*** Out of those top 10 - there is one $1,000. Scholarship recipient is Noah Normington-Slay 

Perfect Attendance: Wyatt Gilbert and Nicholas Coiffard